Niaouli provides an essential oil remarkable for its efficacy and tolerance, and formerly known as gomenol. Like true lavender, it is considered a panacea because of its wide range of indications. The multiple results obtained through its use allows it to be classified among the top 10 essential oils used by the informed consumer.
Native to India and cultivated in the south of Europe and California, lemon is one of the most useful fruits in natural medicine. The essence is obtained by cold expression of the external part of the fruit peel. Around 3,000 lemons are needed to obtain 1 kg of essence. It has so many properties that it is systematically used, with real success, in a large number of ailments. The essence neutralises Eberth bacilli and staphylococcus in 5 minutes, and Loeffler bacilli (diphtheria) in 20 minutes.
Native to Madagascar this evergreen and very aromatic tree can reach up to 5m of height. In Malagasy, Mandravasarotra means Â«what keeps evil awayÂ». This is the plant most used by the populations of the western part of the island. In that Sakalava area the plant is called Motrobeatiagnana or Motrobeatianina meaning Â«Â big fire in the entrailsÂ Â» because its overground part has a spicy and hot flavour. But, depending on the different Malagasy dialects, it is also called Fanalamangidy â€œwhat takes away the bitternessâ€œ or Mangidymanitra â€œwhat smells like bitternessâ€œ or Sakarivohazo â€œgingerwoodâ€œ ou Sakaihazo â€œpimento woodâ€œ.
"Small evergreen shrub common in the scrubland of the Mediterranean region of North Africa. The leaves are linear, leathery, evergreen with parallel edges curled below. The flowers are bluish, sometimes white. Rosemary with cineole provides an essential oil similar to radiated eucalyptus and ravintsara. As such, it will be used in the same indications and will be combined with one or the other to obtain a superior synergistic effect. "
Native to Madagascar and also called Cinnamomum camphora ct cineole, it grows wild in tropical rainforests and can reach 15 meters. Its leaves are oval, alternate, leathery and broad, persistent and shiny on the upper side, reminding of its membership in the Lauraceae family. Flowering takes place from November to January and provides a very characteristic berry.
The Hô wood is related to the Cinnamomum family, like Ravintsara for example. The full botanical name is also Cinnamomum camphora CT linalool which could lead to think that it is Ravintsara but it is of a very different chemotype. Ho Wood essential oil is obtained by distilling the bark of a Chinese tree, also called Shiu wood or Chinese laurel. Twin of the Rose wood; Ho Wood essential oil has excellent efficacy and good skin tolerance.
Native to Madagascar and also known as Cinnamomum camphora ct cineole. Ravintsara grows wild in wet tropical forests and can reach a height of 15 metres. Its leaves are oval, alternate, tough, wide, persistent and shiny on the upper side, a reminder that it belongs to the Lauracea family. The plant flowers from November to January and produces a very characteristic berry
The Atlas cedar is native to North Africa. In the distant past, he also lived in Europe in a natural state. It tolerates the cold very well and its port is more erect and slender than the cedar of Lebanon. Its needles are bluish, its branches ascending and shorter than those of other cedars; its bark is light gray and cracks with age; its cones are 6 cm long, with a small hollow in the center.
Native to to the Mediterranean bassin and tropical regions, the fruit of the Citrus sinensis is called 'sweet orange' in order to make the distinction from the 'bitter orange' (Citrus aurantium). The birthplace of this orange tree is found between the Himalaya and Southern China. Around the year 1400, Portugese have imported it. Since then, the culture has spread considerably overdifferent countries. The sweet orange tree, a small tree belonging to the Rutacees family, is an old hybrid, stemming probably from a crossbreeding of the Citrus maxima and Citrus reticulata.
The tea tree is an essential oil whose reputation is well established. It is found in a large number of personal hygiene products (soap, shampoo, bath oil) and cosmetics. Apart from these applications, it is rightly considered a safe bet in medical and family aromatherapy. Today, huge demand has allowed the establishment of plantations spanning thousands of CTEOares in Australia.
Tea tree is an essential oil that no longer needs to prove itself ! It is found in a very large number of washing (soap, shampoo, bath oil) and cosmetic products. In addition to these applications, it is rightly considered a reliable element of medical and family aromatherapy. Today, enormous demand for tea tree has led to the establishment of plantations that extend over thousands of CTEOares in Australia.
Found in many areas around the world (Spain, Chile, India, China, etc.) and widely used for its curative properties, this beautiful tree from the large aromatic myrtacaea family has antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial and expectorant properties