Vegetable oils

There are 39 products.

Showing 1-12 of 39 item(s)

Active filters

  • Shea butter | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Shea butter

    Butyrospermum parkii - First cold pressing and processing of Shea nuts

    VEGETABLE OILS

    "Protective balm! The favorite melting vegetable butter of African mothers for the beauty and health of their families. This solid butter melts easily in the hands on application, or can be melted in a double boiler to make balms or masks. It is protective, softening, regenerating and nourishing. In early pregnancy, pregnant women appreciate it on the stomach or hips. For babies, it is also ideal for dry or damaged skin. And throughout life, as soon as the need for tissue repair arises, shea butter is your best ally. Composition at a glance: A small half of monounsaturated fatty acids (omega 9). A little more than half of saturated fatty acids (including stearic acid especially, cleansing and in good affinity with the skin and the hair). Many unsaponifiables known to be anti-inflammatory. "

    940

    Butyrospermum parkii - First cold pressing and processing of Shea nuts
  • St John's Wort | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    St John's Wort

    Hypericum perforatum - Lipid-extract - Maceration of flowering tops of St. John's Wort

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Plant dressing! Used since well before the Middle Ages, St. John's Wort macerated in oil is a real vegetable dressing! A healing, repairing, soothing and anti-inflammatory oily macerate, we understand that it has been acclaimed so many times! This oil decongests any vascular or edematous disease as well. Ideal for ailments, but unfortunately photosensitizing, so we avoid exposure to the sun 24 hours after use. In œgood fame remedies (with a very good reputation), we recommend its application in the evening, at bedtime for example.

    869

    Hypericum perforatum - Lipid-extract - Maceration of flowering tops of St. John's Wort
  • Avocado | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Avocado

    Persea gratissima - First cold pressing and processing of the flesh of avocado fruits

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Tonicity and protection! A very hydrating oil for the body, hair and face. Its pretty green color, its neutral odor and its rapid penetration into the skin make it a very practical cosmetic ally for beauty in the bathroom. It is one of the few oils containing palmitoleic acid, so valuable for the protection of cell membranes. This oil softens and softens thin skin or dry, brittle hair like no other. The little extra: it is appreciated in gastronomy for a cold sauce in an original and healthy way!

    868

    Persea gratissima - First cold pressing and processing of the flesh of avocado fruits
  • Wheat germ

    Triticum vulgare - First cold pressing of wheat germs

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Mother Earth! An oil rich in vitamin E to fight against aging. A little thick, this oil smells of bread and cereals. Its conservation is a little difficult and it is advisable to consume it quickly after opening. Dry and mature skin will appreciate it a lot in cosmetics. It is used alone or mixed with a more penetrating oil such as jojoba, hazelnut or black seed. It is also ideal in small quantities for breakfast for yogurt or vitamin cereals!

    866

    Triticum vulgare - First cold pressing of wheat germs
  • Argan | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Argan

    Argania spinosa - First cold pressing of the almonds from the Argan tree nuts

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Atlas Treasure! An anti-aging repairing and protective skin oil, rich in vitamins and antioxidants. Pearl of the desert traditionally used by Berber women for the protection and vigor of the skin or hair. In Morocco, argan is used in many circumstances, for healthy food as well as for facial and body care. Cosmetic-grade argan oil is a virgin, organic oil *, whose characteristic odor is not as strong as that of roasted argan oil, often used in food grade.

    7063

    Argania spinosa - First cold pressing of the almonds from the Argan tree nuts
  • Rosehip | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Rosehip

    Rosa rubiginosa - First cold pressing of Muscat Rose seeds

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Anti-aging! Rosehip is a must-have classic for the skin and the whole body. This precious oil, rich in omega 3, has a beautiful orange color thanks to the vitamins it contains. It promotes skin regeneration and œlifts the skin. The musk rose is a flower of prodigious virtues that grows wild, but it should not be confused with roses, which give essential oil. Because it is the seed of this rosebush, similar to hawthorn, that gives the precious vegetable oil that is active on the signs of aging and healing.

    6915

    Rosa rubiginosa - First cold pressing of Muscat Rose seeds
  • Black cumin (Black seed) | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Black cumin (Black seed)

    Nigella sativa - First cold pressing of black cumin seeds (nigella)

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Pearl of the Maghreb and Asia Minor! Oil of the elite in ancient Egypt, which Muhammad later said heals everything except death. An ingredient of choice with a spicy flavor, for the care of more acute skin problems such as acne, psoriasis or shingles. Alone or as a dermo-cosmetic ingredient. An anti-aging treasure too and a boon for those looking for a preventive anti-aging food supplement. His secret? Its aromatic compounds (including thymoquinone) which make it particularly active and yet very well tolerated.

    6848

    Nigella sativa - First cold pressing of black cumin seeds (nigella)
  • Carrot | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Carrot

    Daucus carota - Lipid-extract - Carrot root titrated lipid extract

    VEGETABLE OILS

    The radiance of the complexion! A vitaminized vegetable oil to brown the skin! This very penetrating and beautifully orange oil is ideal in cosmetics to prepare the skin for tanning or to illuminate the complexion. It is the famous beta-carotene that gives this lipid extract its beautiful color. Active, it is nevertheless well tolerated by all and even by oily skin who appreciate it very much. It is used in preparation for sun exposure, or throughout the year for an unparalleled radiance treatment.

    6847

    Daucus carota - Lipid-extract - Carrot root titrated lipid extract
  • Calophylle | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Calophylle

    Calophyllum inophyllum - First cold pressing of Calophyllier nuts

    VEGETABLE OILS

    A real first aid kit all by itself! Its slightly thick texture, its greenish color and its strong curry odor should not discourage us. It is the ultimate circulation and healing oil. In Madagascar or in the islands where it is produced, only one word describes it: Re-ge-ne-rer! Calophylle oil will delight heavy legs, spider veins to reduce or fans of lymphatic drainage. It is reputed to strengthen and revive circulation at the same time. It is also a formidable anti-wrinkle ally when it is added to a cosmetic preparation, and when it is massaged on the body, stretch marks only have to behave well ...

    6732

    Calophyllum inophyllum - First cold pressing of Calophyllier nuts
  • Calendula | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Calendula

    Calendula officinalis - Lipid-extract - Calendula flower titrated lipid extract

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Soothing caress! The softest of vegetable oils, with anti-inflammatory, antiallergic and antipruritic properties. It is especially the unsaponifiables and phytosterols contained in this lipid extract that make it a calming oil. Calendula is a very good friend for babies and sensitive skin, to soothe the fire, or calm itchy skin. An easy-to-use and safe oil, which acts on its own or, for adult ailments, in synergy with a low dose of essential oils acting in the same direction (asp lavender, cistus ladanifera, noble or German chamomile ...).

    6731

    Calendula officinalis - Lipid-extract - Calendula flower titrated lipid extract
  • Evening primrose | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Evening primrose

    Oenothera biennis - First cold pressing of Evening Primrose seeds

    VEGETABLE OILS

    A woman's best friend! Ideal for women from 40 years old, or for all suffering skin. A precious and truly anti-aging oil, to be incorporated into your care or to be consumed as a complement as part of a healthy diet. Evening primrose seeds produce an oil rich in gamma-linolenic fatty acid (a good omega 6) that has been used for centuries in massage or in herbal remedies. The oil is said by some to fight chronic inflammation, but also hormonal imbalances of (pre-) menopause.

    6692

    Oenothera biennis - First cold pressing of Evening Primrose seeds
  • Macademia | Pranarôm
    • Bio

    Macademia

    Macadamia integrifolia - Macadamia nuts first cold pressing

    VEGETABLE OILS

    Simplicity and efficiency! Similar to sweet almond in its functions but more greedy in smell and more penetrating, this oil is a good all-rounder in cosmetics. It is particularly moisturizing for the skin as well as for the hair and nails. It is a massage oil much appreciated by lovers of this art, because its texture and flavor make it a very valuable treatment. Some fans remove make-up with macadamia oil placed on a damp, wrung-out sponge because it is so soft. And to train children to taste new things, a few drops on ice cream or toast instead of butter are always delightful.

    6690

    Macadamia integrifolia - Macadamia nuts first cold pressing